Aided - Teaching staff



Department of Advanced Zoology and Bio-Technology
S.no Name Designation Contact
1 Dr. A. Tamil Selvi  M.Sc., M.Phil., B.Ed., Ph.D.Associate professor 9443728199
2 Dr. C. Sunithra  M.Sc., M.Phil., M.Ed. (FIP)., Ph.D.Associate professor 9486505962
3 Tmt. P. Nanthakumari  M.Sc., M.Phil.Assistant professor 9486010982
4 Dr. M. Navin Chandran M.Sc., M.Phil.,Ph.D.Assistant professor 9789554535


Department of Botany
S.no Name Designation Contact
1 Dr. V. Sivanandanam  M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.Associate professor 9715638197
2 Thiru. R. Saravana Vel  M.Sc., M.Phil.Assistant professor 8675515802


Department of Chemistry
S.no Name Designation Contact
1 Dr. A. Ramalingam Pillai  M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.Associate professor 9789576298
2 Thiru. R. Sivakumar  M.Sc., M.Phil., M.A., B.Ed.Assistant professor 9443852187


Department of Economics
S.no Name Designation Contact
1 Dr. M. Chellai Durai  M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.Assistant professor 9345158513


Department of English
S.no Name Designation Contact
1 Dr. R. David Raja Bose  M.A., M.Phil. Ph.D.Principal 9443579244
2 Dr. A. Xavier Chandra Bose  M.A. (Eng)., M.A., (Pub.Adm.) M.Phil., Ph.D.Associate professor 9443555081
3 Tmt. R. Shirley Fernando  M.A., M.Phil.Associate professor 9443765223
4 Thiru. D. Suresh Kumar  M.A., M.Phil.Assistant professor 9489823348
5 Thiru. G. Yesudhas  M.A ., M.Phil.Assistant professor 9486864816
6 Tmt. C.R.V. Sindhu  M.A., M.Phil.Assistant professor 9865925217
7 Tmt. Kamala Rajan M.A., M.Phil.Assistant professor 9444082912
8 Thiru. R. Rajasekar  M.A., M.Phil., B.Ed.Assistant professor 8220822861


Department of History and Tourism
S.no Name Designation Contact
1 Thiru. G. Surendra Dhas  M.A., M.Phil.Associate professor 9489393777
2 Dr. V.S. Prasanth  M.A., M.Phil.Assistant professor 8300131379
3 Thiru. G. Hari Baskar  M.A., M.Phil.Assistant professor 9789256426
4 Dr. S. Jeyanthi M.Sc., M.Phil.,Ph.D.Assistant professor 9442845229
5 Dr. C. Chanthamarai   M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.Assistant professor 9514208993
6 Dr. S. Sreedevi M.A., M.Phil.,Ph.D.Assistant professor 9445346396


Department of Library and Information Science
S.no Name Designation Contact
1 Dr. P. Saravanan  M.Sc., M.Ed., M.Phil., M.Lisc., M.Phil.Ph.D.Assistant professor 9442711097


Department of Malayalam
S.no Name Designation Contact
1 Dr. J. Jeyakumar M.A,M.A.(Eng.),M.Phil., Ph.D.Associate professor 9486114391


Department of Mathematics
S.no Name Designation Contact
1 Dr. E. Sukumaran  M.Sc., M.Phil., B.Ed.,Ph.D.Associate professor 9488290768
2 Maj. M. Jochim  M.Sc., M.Phil.Assistant professor 9486549485
3 Dr. K. Chithambara Thanu Pillai  M.Sc., M.Phil., B.Ed.,Ph.D.Associate professor 9443536587
4 Dr. M. SanKari  M.Sc., M.Phil.Assistant professor 9444960963
5 Dr. R.Subramoniam Msc.,M.Phil.,Ph.D.Assistant professor 9443133015


Department of Physical Education
S.no Name Designation Contact
1 Dr. A.Jerin Jose  M.P.Ed., M.Phil.,Ph.D.Assistant professor 9443450789


Department of Physics
S.no Name Designation Contact
1 Dr. S. Abraham Thambi Raja  M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.Associate professor 9442439857
2 Thiru. T. Xavier Oscar Dhas  M.Sc., M.Phil.Associate professor 9442402679
3 Dr. S. Goma  M.Sc., M.Phil., P.G.D.IT, B.Ed.Assistant professor 9486757504
4 Dr. V. Sarojini M.Sc., M.Phil.Assistant professor 9487056281
5 Dr. T. Suthan M.Sc.,MBA.,M.Phil.,PGDCA.,Ph.D.Assistant professor 9486783163


Department of Political Science
S.no Name Designation Contact
1 Thiru. M. Ravikumar  M.A., M.Phil.Associate professor 04651-220048


Department of Tamil
S.no Name Designation Contact
1 Dr. M. Neelakanda Pillai  M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.Associate professor 9442906819
2 Dr. A. Sreekandan  M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.Associate professor 9486879311
3 Tmt. A.J.Sudha  M.A., M.Phil.Associate professor 9486680495
4 Dr. S. Ganesh  M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.Associate professor 9442725803
5 Dr. K. Bharth  M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.Assistant professor 9994435976
6 Dr. T. Manjusha  M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.Assistant professor 9791495998
7 Dr. S. Elamaran  M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.Assistant professor 9787302211



Aided - Non Teaching staff

S.no Name Designation Contact
1 Tmt. V. Geetha Ramani Superintendent 9488266818
2 Tmt. S. Usha Kumari Assistant 9994285882
3 Thiru. P. Thangamony Assistant 9442305487
4 Tmt. S. Uma M.A., M.Phil. Junior Assistant 7598556742
5 Thiru. S. Chellappan Pillai Junior Assistant 9486473964
6 Thiru. T. Reji Kumar Junior Assistant 9443606399
7 Thiru. P. Rajan M.A., B.Ed., P.G.D.C.A . Typist
8 Tmt. M. Jaya Typist 9365894989
9 Thiru. P. Seetha Raman Lab. Assistant
10 Thiru. A. Perumal Pillai Lab. Assistant 9442064474
11 Selvi. M. Elizabeth Lab. Assistant 9486270275
12 Tmt. C. Gomathy Lab. Assistant 9659973715
13 Thiru. K. Gopalakrishnan Lab. Assistant 9344677465
14 Thiru. V. Janarthanan Potti Lab. Assistant
15 Thiru. T. Manikandan Mechanic 04651-222991
16 Tmt. R. Padmini Amma Record clerk
17 Tmt. S. Lekshmi Record clerk 9791823432
18 Thiru. A. Chandran Record clerk
19 Thiru. G. Thankappan Library Assistant 9488643421
20 Tmt. T. Saraswathi Scavenger

VISION

Promotion of Research in Agriculture, Fisheries, Rare Earths and other Subjects of Scientific Importance

MISSION

Promoting the cause of Higher Education and Advancement of the Physical Mental and Cultural Interest of the Down – Trodden Student Community

NEWS & EVENTS

  • Welcome